Herbins basil essential oil has botanical name ocimum sanctum and common name holy basil oil, Tulsi. Herbins basil oil is 100% pure essential oil derived from leaves of Basil (Tulsi). Herbins basil oil for skin is good for acne prone skin, use it on acne after diluting it with Herbins jojoba oil. Herbins basil oil for hair has anti dandruff properties, you can add few drops to your regular shampoo for dandruff, or mix 2-3 drops of Herbins basil oil to Herbins argan oil and massage to skin and leave for 30 minutes, then shampoo the hairs. Herbins basil oil is widely used in aromatherapy. You can diffuse Herbins basil oil to focus while studying or reading.
Botanical Name : Ocimum Sanctum
Common Name : Holy Basil Oil, Tulsi
Color & Odor : Pale Yellow to Yellow color with Sweet, Pungent and typical odor of Eugenol
Constitutes & Specifications Linalool, Fenchol, Eugenol, Methyl chavicol, Beta-caryophyllene
Plant Parts Used : Leaves & Seeds
Extraction & Specifications : Steam Distillation of Leaves & Seeds
Benefits & Uses :
Basil oil used in cosmetics, soap, Pharmaceuticals and perfumery.
Traditionally Ocimum sanctum(Tulsi) is used in malarial fevers, gastric disorders and in hepatic infections.
Ocimum sanctum(Tulsi) leaves is also used in bronchitis, ringworm and other cutaneous diseases and earache.
The leaves are used as a nerve tonic and to sharpen memory.
Ocimum sanctum(Tulsi) leaves are abundant in tannins like gallic acid, chlorogenic acid etc and also contain alkaloids, glycosides, and saponins along with the volatile oil.
How to use : Take an adequate amount of this oil and dilute it with your carrier oil. Gently massage on your body.
( an also be diluted with bathing water)