Herbins Celery seed Essential oil derived from the seed of the (Apium graveolens) plant. The oil is distillate from seeds through Steam Distillation process. Celery is growing in the Punjab surrounding areas for Himanchal Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh. The plant prefers wet, salty soils and bears small, white flowers during June and July, which later yield the smooth, grey-colored fruits of the Celery Seeds. Celery Seeds have a spicy smell and a bitter, spicy taste. Celery Seed is mainly used therapeutically as a diuretic (promotes urination) for bladder and kidney problems and for arthritis and rheumatism, while Celery Oil has some sedative effects
1. Celery seed Essential oil used to treat flatulence, brio and asthma.
2. The oil has been used in sedative, Tonic, cosmetic, detergents, soap and perfumes. Celery seed oil finds major uses in flavoring industry for processed foods such as soups, pickles. meat and vegetable juice.