Herbins fennel seed oil (Foeniculum vulgare) is extracted by the steam distillation of squashed seeds. Herbins fennel seed oil is great skin care products. Herbins fennel seed oil act as facial toner and deep cleanser. Herbins fennel seed oil helps in dealing with acne. Herbins fennel seed oil can help you in delaying wrinkles as it has good anti aging properties. Herbins fennel seed oil has antioxidant and antimicrobial properties that can boost hair growth, Herbins fennel seed oil also helps in dandruff, scalp itchiness, hair breakage and hair fall. Herbins fennel seed oil also helps to deal with cellulite.
Appearance: Thin liquid
Aroma : : Sweet, somewhat spicy, licorice-like (Anise) aroma
Color : Colorless to pale yellow
Chemical constituents: Fennel oil has various chemical compounds that include trans-anethole, a-pinene, myrcene, fenchone, methyl chavicol, limonene, cineole and anisic aldehyde.
Extraction: It is extracted by the steam distillation of squashed seeds.
1. It is beneficial in conditions of excess fluid such as bleeding, nosebleeds, heavy menstruation, heavy perspiration, cough and bronchitis, haemorrhages and fluid retention.
2. It helps to regulate the menstrual cycle, helps to ease arthritis and rheumatic pain and it is also beneficial to oily as well as congested skin and wounds. It acts as an antiperspirant and as massaging for abdominal pains.
3. Fennel oil is a remedy for digestive complaints such as flatulence, constipation, colic, nausea, vomiting, anorexia, dyspepsia and hiccups.
4. It is also used in cases of obesity as it promotes that ‘full feeling’ and has a diuretic effect that helps to disperse cellulite. It is also used for increasing insufficient milk in nursing mothers but for boosting breast milk rather use the fresh herb, since the oil contains very high concentrations of trans-anethole.
5. In vapor therapy, fennel oil is used as an appetite stimulant in cases of anorexia, and to boost courage and strength in the face of adversity.
Blended massage oil or in the bath
Fennel oil can be used as a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath for helping to fix a bloated stomach, excess wind, colic, constipation and other digestive problems. It also acts as a diuretic, to remove excess water and to start breaking down cellulite.