Herbins mahua oil extracted by cold expression of bark, heartwood, flowers, fruits, seeds. Herbins mahua oil is used in various ointments. Herbins mahua oil for skin is a great skin care product, as it provide the glowing skin. Herbins mahua oil for hair is good for hair growth too, just add few drops of Herbins rosemary essential oil in 1-2 tea spoon of Herbins mahua oil and apply directly to hair and scalp to enhance the hair growth. Herbins mahua oil is widely used in temples in various worship procedure. Herbins mahua oil is widely used as massage oil also.
• Botanical Name : Madhuca Indica
• Family Name : Sapotaceae
• Common Name : Butter Tree
• Part Used : Bark, Heartwood, Flowers, Fruits, Seeds.
• Habitat : Found in north indian plains and in forests of karnataka, kerala, m.p. and rajasthan.
1. Madhuca fat is satisfactory for production of washing soaps. Seed Oil is used as ointment, in rheumatism & to prevent cracks in the skin in winter. It is used for edible purposes culinary, hair oil, illumination, lighting, keeps body glossy and warm.
2. Madhuca cake can be used as cheap organic manure and possess insecticide property. Also used with shikaki for hair-wash.
3. The flowers are used as vegetable, for making vinegar. Flower juice is used in the treatment of enlargement of axillary grand, neurotic disorder and taken with cow’s milk in cough and bronchitis.