PUMPKIN OIL / PUMPKIN SEED OIL
Herbins pumpkin seed oil is extracted by cold expression of pumpkin seeds. pumpkin seed oil is rich in vitamin e, omega 3and 6 fatty acids as well as antioxidants, therefore pumpkin seed oil is good product for skin care, pumpkin seed oil from pumpkin seeds act as anti aging skin care products. pumpkin seed oil from pumpkin seeds also has high amount of zinc and vitamin e which further improve skin tone, fight acne, hence pumpkin seed oil is a great skin care products. pumpkin seed oil extracted by pumpkin seeds helps in producing DHT, and promotes hair growth, so pumpkin seed oil can be used as hair growth oil like coconut oil. pumpkin seed oil protect hair follicles and increase shine.
Botanical Name : Cucurbita pepo
Description : Pumpkin oil is viscous and its color ranges from very faint red to bright red.
Plant Parts Used : Seeds
Extraction Method : Cold Pressed
Color & Odor : light to very dark green to dark red in colour and has an intense nutty taste
1. It is used as a cooking oil , it can be serves as a salad dressing when combined with honey or olive oil.
2. Drizzle the oil on pasta, rissotto, soups, stews, steamed vegetables, cooked meats, cold meats and vanilla ice cream.
3. The oil is rich in fatty acids, which are good for the joints.
4. The oil is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, C, D, E and K.
5. The oil is rich in minerals, including Magnesium and Calcium.
6. The use of pumpkin oil prevents the occurrence of benign prostatic hyperplasia. It also aids in the treatment of the same.
7. It has been scientifically proven that pumpkin seed oil regulates blood cholesterol, thereby reducing the risk of heart ailments.